• Jardim Botânico - walk among 6000 different types of plants
  • Great place!
  • Nice place!
  • Ok place.

Botanical Garden

Female opinion

Jardim Botanico is a very popular place both among locals and tourists. It is considered to be one of the ten most important botanical gardens of its kind in the world. There are plenty of things to see here: romantic alleys and passages, sculptures, ponds, fountains, numerous gardens and greenhouses, even a small waterfall and a view of the Christ statue. The most impressive highlight of the Botanical Garden is the royal alley with the highest palm trees I've ever seen in my life. Even if you are not an expert in rare plant species, you will still enjoy your time in this nature paradise.

Male opinion

The Botanical Garden is a beautiful big park with lush greenery. It’s a nice place to visit when you want to have a relaxing day. Many green locations in Rio require quite a lot of effort to stroll through. In Jardim Botanico you can walk in the nature without any mountains or steep hills. Just relax and let your eyes rest on the various spieces of plants, flowers and trees of this nature reserve.

Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden is located in Jardim Botanico neighborhood in Zona Sul area. It was founded in 1808 by prince Regent Dom João and was originally dedicated to research the adaptation of certain plants to Brazilian climate. In 1822 the garden was opened to the public. Only 40% on the park is cultivated, the rest belongs to the Atlantic Forest. Nowadays Botanical Garden features about 6 000 species of plants and trees, and almost 140 species of birds.

Jardim Botanico safety

The park is fenced off and is only for paying guests, making it a safe place to visit. The Jardim Botanico neighborhood is a little bit separated and has less people on the streets than other touristic areas. This makes the surrounding streets a good place for street crime. Avoid taking longer walks in the area during dark.

Video from Jardim Botanico

Quick facts

Type: park
Touristic: fairly
Getting there: takes a bit of time
Minimal transport: a long walk or bus
Difficulty: easy
Cost: cheap
Website: www.jbrj.gov.br
Other names: Jardim Botânico, Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro, Botanical Garden
Add to your plan

How to get there

Address: R. Jardim Botânico 1008

Hood: Jardim Botânico 

From Ipanema, General Osorio: 

1. Walk towards Leblon on Visconde de Piraja street.
2. Turn right at Vinicius de Morais street.
3. Walk until you reach the Lagoon.
4. Start walking left around the Lagoon.
5. It will be a long walk, until you pass Lagoon Center at your right and followed by a long wall of the Jockey Club at your left.
6. Turn left into General Garson street. It is the first street after the long Jockey Club wall.
7. Turn left into the main street: Rua Jardim Botânico.
8. Walk until you reach the entrance.

NB! If this info was useful for you, please support us by visiting one of our patrons