• Praia de Ipanema - the worlds most known beach
  • Great place!
  • Nice place!
  • Ok place.

Ipanema Beach

Female opinion

I've met many people who told me that they didn't like Copacabana beach that much. But I still haven't met anyone who would say that he or she disliked Ipanema. Something inexplicable makes you fall in love with it forever. While walking along Ipanema promenade, famous melody of “The Girl from Ipanema” playing in your head, you can feel the special atmosphere of this place. Beautiful view, beautiful people, beautiful life. Being one of the most famous beaches in the world, Ipanema can be quite crowded during high season, especially on weekends. I like Ipanema more during working days in winter, feels like the whole beach belongs only to me.

Male opinion

The two main beaches of Zona Sul in Rio de Janeiro are Ipanema and Copacabana. Ipanema is a bit cleaner, has bigger waves and richer people. It’s not my favorite beach by far, but it does have a nice ambience. You can´t leave Rio without seeing and experiencing this beach. I prefer beaches of Barra whenever I can, to avoid the crowds and enjoy cleaner waters. Take a day in Ipanema to have sun, enjoy the vibrant ambience, cool off in the waves, while savoring the view of the Dois Irmaos mountains, get some drinks from the beach vendors and relax. Later have a stroll on the beach promenade and around the neighborhood. Ipanema beach is a great spot to enjoy the sunset.

Before the end of the 19th century Ipanema was an unknown fishermen beach. In 1984 José Antonio Moreira, the Earl of Ipanema, bought the lands and urbanization began.

Nowadays Ipanema is often referred to as the most famous beach in the world, thanks to the epic song, “The Girl from Ipanema”, written by Vinicius de Moraes and Tom Jobim. Throughout the times the beauty of Ipanema beach has been an inspiration source for artists, musicians, poets and writers.

Ipanema is also remembered for being the birthplace of important cultural and political movements. There is an interesting story in the history of Ipanema beach, about how it became a cultural center just for few short years and changed lives of a whole generation. At the end of 1960s the goverment started a project of taking waste water through a pipeline to the ocean, far away from the coast. As a part of this project a pier was built at Posto 9 in 1971. This construction made Ipanema the best place for surfers due to big waves created in the area of the pier. Along with surfers the beach became extremely popular among intelectuals, musicians, artists, writers, jornalists, etc. It was a small oasis of liberty, an escape from military dictatorship reality. In 1975 the pier was taken down and life on Ipanema beach went back to normal. But people's minds had already changed. Gradually it all lead to the end of the military regime in 1985.

Ipanema beach safety

Don´t leave your belongings unattended on the beach, there are many occurancies of theft. It is best not to bring valuables on the beach, but if you do, keep them close, as grab and run crimes are common. Otherwise the beach is safe.

The girl from Ipanema

The song that made Ipanema beach world famous.

Quick facts

Type: beach
Touristic: very
Getting there: easy
Minimal transport: walk
Length: 2 km
Cost: free
Other names: Praia de Ipanema, Ipanema beach
Add to your plan

How to get there

Address: Praia de Ipanema

Hood: Ipanema

From Ipanema, General Osorio: 
1. Walk to the beach.

NB! If this info was useful for you, please support us by visiting one of our patrons