• Santa Teresa - historic bohemian neighborhood with great views.
  • Great place!
  • Nice place!
  • Ok place.

Santa Teresa Neighborhood

Female opinion

The most romantic and bohemian neighborhood in Rio. As you walk uphill from Selaron stairs along narrow streets of historical Santa Teresa, you will find art and culture around every corner: old luxurious villas and mansions, walls with eye-catching graffiti, art studios, crafts shops, and of course the stunning views, which are definitely the biggest masterpiece of the Cidade Maravilhosa. Rio is all about its magnificent views and Santa Teresa is another great place to observe them. Parque das Ruínas offers a 360-degree close-up view of the city and its numerous contrasts.

Male opinion

Santa Teresa neighborhood is interesting for its historical and rugged atmosphere. Walking the narrow cobblestoned streets leaves you with mixed feelings – the narrow streets and decayed houses give it a favela-like atmosphere, the cobble-stoned streets remind of the old European streets from the Middle Ages, the beautiful architecture hints of an aristocratic neighborhood. It´s an interesting place to walk around, but not the safest one. Better go there by a taxi and keep to the main streets with more people around, in the evening visit one of its beautiful restaurants and enjoy the bohemian neighborhood.

The neighborhood was named after Santa Teresa Convent built here in 1750s. Throughout its history, Santa Teresa was inhabited by Portuguese, French and many other immigrants from Europe. At the end of the 19th century it used to be an upper class neighborhood. Nowadays Santa Teresa is the favorite place for artists and intellectuals.

Main highlights in Santa Teresa

  • Parque das Ruínas – a picturesque park with the ruins of an ancient mansion, which now works as a cultural center
  • Museu da Chacara do Céu – a former residence of a famous art collector, surrounded with lush gardens.
  • Bondinho de Santa Teresa – a famous symbol of Rio de Janeiro. Having operated continuously between 1877-2011 and reopened in 2016, Santa Teresa tram line is one of the oldest in the world.
  • Escadaria Selarón - famous stairs covered with colorful glaze tiles from around the world, that connect Lapa and Santa Teresa neighborhoods. If you are fit enough, you can start your Santa Teresa visit by climbing the stairs, followed by steep uphill, to reach the upper part of the neighborhood.
  • Largo dos Guimarães - a cozy square, which is considered to be the center of Santa Teresa neighborhood, features some trendy restaurants, cozy cafeterias and stylish handicrafts shops.

Quick facts

Type: neighborhood
Touristic: yes
Minimal transport: metro + long walk uphill
Cost: free
Website: http://www.visitesantateresa.rio/
Other names: Santa Teresa, Santa
Add to your plan

NB! If this info was useful for you, please support us by visiting one of our patrons