• Vista Chinesa - complete view of the Rio south zone on a clear day
  • Great place!
  • Nice place!
  • Ok place.

Chinese View

Female opinion

I would recommend Vista Chinesa both to lazy and to active travelers :) It is one of the few viewpoints in the city that can be accessed in several different ways, not only by walking. If you don't feel like hiking, then you can go to the Chinese View by taxi or car. If, on the contrary, walking is too easy for you, try to go up by bike, it will be a great workout. At the end you will find an inspiring view of the city and an interesting Chinese-style monument.

Male opinion

Vista Chinesa features a nice view of the city, but only on clear and sunny days. The viewpoint has only 180-degree view because of the surrounding green and luscious nature. In Rio many other hilltops feature a much wider view. The great thing about the Chinese View is its accessibility by car, which makes it suitable for everyone. You can also visit a small waterfall on your way, to dip your head in the cold mountain water.

Vista Chinesa (Chinese View) got its name after oriental-style bamboo pavilion built there in the early 20th century. Its aim was to honor Chinese immigrants, who brought tea cultivation to Brazil in the 19th century.

Chinese view is located in Tijuca National Park, 380 meters above ocean level. From Vista Chinesa you are able to see everything that lies between Corcovado and Dois Irmaos mountains.

Tips for Vista Chinesa

  • You can combine your visit with exploring Jardim Botanico and/or Parque Lage. For example, have breakfast at Parque Lage's cafeteria and explore the park, then take a taxi straight to Vista Chinesa. Come back walking (it's much easier to go down than up :) and visit Jardim Botanico at the end. The road from Chinese View leads straight to the entrance of Botanical Garden.
  • On your way downhill you can stop at a small waterfall in the forest to have a rest.
  • Go when the weather is clear, otherwise there is not much to see and you will not get good pictures.

Quick facts

Type: mountain
Touristic: very little
Getting there: takes time
Minimal transport: a long uphill walk or easy taxi
Height: 380 meters
Length: 6 km
Difficulty: hard OR very easy
Cost: free
Other names: Vista Chinesa, Chinese view
Add to your plan

How to get there

Address: Estrada da Vista Chinesa 1294

Hood: Alto da Boa Vista 

From Ipanema, General Osorio: 

1. Walk towards Leblon on Visconde de Piraja street.
2. Turn right at Vinicius de Morais street.
3. Walk until you reach the Lagoon.
4. Start walking left around the Lagoon.
5. It will be a long walk, until you pass Lagoon Center at your right and followed by a long wall of the Jockey Club at your left.
6. Turn left into General Garson street. It is the first street after the long Jockey Club wall.
7. Cross the street and continue straight into Rua Pacheco Leao.
8. Continue on the main road up the steep hill for 6 km.

OR

1. Just take the taxi and later you can walk down ;)

NB! If this info was useful for you, please support us by visiting one of our patrons